Spring 2018 - Master Thesis

Speed optimization in a maritime inventory routing problem

Student(s) Name

Line Eide

Gro Cesilie Håhjem Årdal

Supervisor(s) Name

Lars Magnus Hvattum

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Optimization

Kjetil Fagerholt

June 4, 2018

09:00 - 10:00

A-2.137

Scheduling of public transport after Ryfast

Student(s) Name

Sindre Loug

Supervisor(s) Name

Lars Magnus Hvattum

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Optimization

Kjetil Fagerholt

June 4, 2018

10:00 - 11:00

A-2.137

Resource efficiency within the outpatient clinic

Student(s) Name

Jannik Weum

Benjamin Hjelen

Supervisor(s) Name

Birgithe Eckermann Sandbæk

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Trond Bottolfsen

June 4, 2018

11:00 - 12:00

A-2.135

Vehicle Routing Planning for Mjøndalen Mur & Puss AS

Student(s) Name

Anatol Husakou

Supervisor(s) Name

Lars Magnus Hvattum

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Optimization

Kjetil Fagerholt

June 4, 2018

11:00 - 12:00

A-2.137

Investigating consumer preferences for senior apartments with extra services in Molde through the stated preference method

Student(s) Name

Vibeke Tessem Sperre

Ida Vestad Sjøvik

Supervisor(s) Name

Birgithe Eckermann Sandbæk

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Trond Bottolfsen

June 4, 2018

12:00 - 13:00

A-2.135

Lead time reduction and the correlation between delays of components and final products in ETO manufacturing companies within the scope of Industry 4.0; a case study of Brunvoll AS

Student(s) Name

Ingrid Låtun

Halvor F. Andreassen

Supervisor(s) Name

Bjørn Jæger

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Information System

Eli Hustad

June 5, 2018

09:00 - 10:00

A-2.135

Benchmark the efficiency of 15 Norwegian companies regarding their warehouse using Data Envelopment Analysis

Student(s) Name

Ann Kristin Elter

Håkon Stenvik Berland

Supervisor(s) Name

Berit Irene Helgheim

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Ricard Glavee-Geo

June 5, 2018

09:00 - 10:00

A-2.137

How does the perpetual project of an ERP implementation differentiate the implementation process from projects with a set end-point?

Student(s) Name

Christian Helle Skuterud

Marius Lystad Ullaland

Supervisor(s) Name

Bjørn Jæger

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Information System

Eli Hustad

June 5, 2018

10:00 - 11:00

A-2.135

Empirical investigation of the return logistics processes: A case study of Elektroimportøren AS

Student(s) Name

Joachim Lie Ramella

Sondre Haga Hjelt

Supervisor(s) Name

Berit Irene Helgheim

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Ricard Glavee-Geo

June 5, 2018

10:00 - 11:00

A-2.137

Public procurement for innovation in Norway: Case studies and PLS-SEM analysis of public purchasers' views

Student(s) Name

Kjetil Magnus Olsen

Supervisor(s) Name

Deodat.E. Mwesiumo

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Ricard Glavee-Geo

June 5, 2018

11:00 - 12:00

A-2.137

Implementation of Blockchain Technology in Supply Chain

Student(s) Name

Shashank Gupta

Supervisor(s) Name

Bjørn Jæger

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Information System

Eli Hustad

June 5, 2018

12:00 - 13:00

A-2.135

Supply Chain Digitalisation with Blockchain Technology

Student(s) Name

Navneet Sharma

Supervisor(s) Name

Bjørn Jæger

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Information System

Eli Hustad

June 5, 2018

13:00 - 14:00

A-2.135

What can Norway learn from its neighbors' experiences? Evaluating the Norwegian passenger rail tendering process against a backdrop of other European railway reforms

Student(s) Name

Kai Erik Lauritzen

Hanne Schander Halvorsen

Supervisor(s) Name

Harald Hjelle

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Transportation

Gisle Solvoll

June 6, 2018

09:00 - 10:00

A-2.135

Production planning and inventory management with capacity limitations at Wonderland AS

Student(s) Name

Ewelina Agata Schwan

Natalia Skorgevik

Supervisor(s) Name

Arild Hoff

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Optimization

Julia Pahl

June 6, 2018

09:00 - 10:00

A-2.137

The New Silk Road: A comparative analysis of the railway-solution as an alternative to the sea and air routes between China and Europe/Scandinavia

Student(s) Name

Ole Harald Toppe

Eirik Haugland

Supervisor(s) Name

Harald Hjelle

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Transportation

Gisle Solvoll

June 6, 2018

10:00 - 11:00

A-2.135

Vehicle routing (VRP) and Transportation work (TrW)

Student(s) Name

Antwi Derrick Boamah

Xu Yibin

Supervisor(s) Name

Øyvind Halskau

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Optimization

Julia Pahl

June 6, 2018

10:00 - 11:00

A-2.137

Investigating the potential demand for E-grocery shopping in Norway

Student(s) Name

Shengnan Li

Ting Chao

Supervisor(s) Name

Edoardo Marcucci

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Transportation

Kjell Werner Johansen

June 6, 2018

10:30 - 11:30

A-2.136

A way to sustainable automotive production: Game theory view

Student(s) Name

Mikhail Zvyagintsev

Supervisor(s) Name

Kjetil Haugen

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Optimization

Julia Pahl

June 6, 2018

11:00 - 12:00

A-2.137

Combined slaughtering and transportation - An evaluation of the "Hav Line method" as a transport alternative for fresh farmed salmon from Norway to Europe

Student(s) Name

Andrea Gjendem

Lukas Moser

Supervisor(s) Name

Harald Hjelle

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Transportation

Gisle Solvoll

June 6, 2018

11:30 - 12:30

A-2.135

Analyses of external factors influencing the operational environment of the northern sea route and their future impact on the possible transit

Student(s) Name

Alena Chuprova

Supervisor(s) Name

Odd. I. Larsen

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Transportation

Kjell Werner Johansen

June 6, 2018

11:30 - 12:30

A-2.136

The EV market in Norway: Attitudes and reflections about the incentive scheme and duration of Electric Vehicles incentive

Student(s) Name

Renate Danielsen

Supervisor(s) Name

Axel Merkel

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Transportation

Gisle Solvoll

June 6, 2018

12:30 - 13:30

A-2.135

Factors to achieve an efficient port Case study: Westport AS

Student(s) Name

Karoline Fossberg Eide

Supervisor(s) Name

Odd. I. Larsen

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Transportation

Kjell Werner Johansen

June 6, 2018

12:30 - 13:30

A-2.136

Strategy elements for international expansion through e-commerce. A case study for a medium sized Norwegian company.

Student(s) Name

Geir Christian Stirling

Supervisor(s) Name

Arnt Buvik

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Aksel Rokkan

June 6, 2018

12:30 - 13:30

A-2.137

Factors influencing Supply Risk Management among Norwegian Industrial Firms

Student(s) Name

Ole Kjetil Bendiksen

Supervisor(s) Name

Arnt Buvik

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Aksel Rokkan

June 6, 2018

13:30 - 14:30

A-2.137

Effektivisering av krevende logistikkoperasjoner: En case-studie av interntransportens ikke-verdiskapende aktiviteter ved Hammerfest LNG

Student(s) Name

Fredrik Kjenne

Supervisor(s) Name

Bjørn Guvåg

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Aksel Rokkan

June 6, 2018

14:30 - 15:30

A-2.137

Safety system design and maintenance planning for oil and gas facilities located in remote areas

Student(s) Name

Kristanna Tunga Anderson

Supervisor(s) Name

Yury Redutskiy

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Petroleum Logistics

Heidi Bjørstad

June 7, 2018

10:30 - 11:30

A-2.136

En casestudie om helseinnovasjon. Brukerdrevet innovasjon, digitalisering og anskaffelse av velferdsteknologi.

Student(s) Name

Hallvard Svendsen

Supervisor(s) Name

Berit I. Helgheim

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Gøril Hannås

June 7, 2018

11:00 - 12:00

A-2.135

Supply Vessel Planning Problem with demand uncertainty

Student(s) Name

Katerina Moskaleva

Tatsiana Pekarskaya

Supervisor(s) Name

Yauheni Kisialiou

Irina Gribkovskaia

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Operations management

Heidi Bjørstad

June 7, 2018

11:30 - 12:30

A-2.136

Category Management in Purchasing - a case study of the practice of category management in Sperre Industri AS

Student(s) Name

Rebecca Thoresen Dalhaug

Supervisor(s) Name

Rebecca Glavee-Geo

Per Engelseth

Category: 

Grader: 

Defense Time: 

Defense Location: 

Supply Chain Management

Gøril Hannås

June 7, 2018

12:00 - 13:00

A-2.135

© Molde University College - Specialized University in Logistics, Norway